Access Ins. Company Is In Receivership
[…] In other words once the “GAP” is gone there is no longer a need for GAP Insurance.
Additional Questions?
Boteler, Finley & Wolfe
www.bfw-lawyers.com
251-433-7766
550 Dauphin Street, Suite 505
Mobile, AL 36606
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
WHAT IS THE "GUEST STATUTE" IN ALABAMA?
Alabama law makes a distinction between a “passenger” and a “guest.” This distinction becomes important if someone is injured or killed in an accident while riding in an automobile and the accident is the fault of the driver of the car occupied by the victim. Section 32-1-2 of the Alabama Code states: “The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be held liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injury or death is caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle.” Simply put, in Alabama a guest in a motor vehicle cannot recover against the owner and/or operator for damages suffered by the guest as a result of the operator’s negligence.